| Project/Area Number |
20248016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Takeshi 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Masakazu 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10144346)
YAMAZAKI Takeshi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80220317)
KUMAGAI Tomo' omi 名古屋大学, 地球水循環センター, 准教授 (50304770)
KODAMA Yuuji 国立極地研究所, 准教授 (70186708)
KOTANI Ayumi 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80447242)
IIJIMA Yoshihiro 地球環境観測研究センター, 研究員 (80392934)
TANAKA Katsunori 地球環境観測研究センター, 研究員 (80344274)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Nobuaki 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10323479)
KOMATSU Hikaru 九州大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70432953)
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi 地球環境観測研究センター, 研究員 (90344308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 熱帯林・温帯林・北方林 / 水・エネルギー・炭素循環 / 普遍性 / 多様性 / 熱帯・温帯・北方林 / フェノロジー / 群落モデル / 樹木の水利用 / 土壌水分量 / 極端現象 / 環境への対応 / 熱帯・温帯・寒帯林 / 水・炭素循環 / 東アジア / 森林 / 環境応答特性 |
| Research Abstract |
The water, energy and carbon(W/E/C) exchanges from tropical to boreal forests through temperate forests in the Eastern Asia are examined from the tree levels to the forest levels with the observations and modelings. The forests environments, especially in winter, are severer in the high latitudes than in the low latitudes. And the responses of individual trees in the tropic, the temperate and the boreal zones are different each others, but those of stands scales are equal to several potential lines between the environment conditions and the conductance of the forests. The several models can be possible to represent the W/E/C cycles basically, but the soil water supply in the deeper parts of the soil layers is needed to add in the tropical forests.