Study on basic construction of tree DNA barcoding for forest resource conservation and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMARU Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 園長 (20353914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mitsuo  東北大学, 植物園, 教授 (80111483)
ITO Motomi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
TACHIDA Hidenori  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70216985)
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 領域長 (20353774)
FUJII Tomoyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 支所長 (60353835)
NOSHIRO Shuichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, チーム長 (30343792)
KAWAHARA Takayuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (70353654)
YOSHIMURA Kensuke  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, チーム長 (30353915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINBO Utsugi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (10568281)
SUZUKI Setsuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 研究員 (70456622)
KATSUKI Toshio  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (10353640)
OHTANI Masato  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター遺伝資源部, 研究員 (50582756)
TANAKA Takahisa  東北大学, 植物園 (40463773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNAバーコード / 日本産樹木 / 種識別 / 葉緑体DNA / 塩基配列情報 / バーコード / 塩基配列情
Research Abstract
There are more than 1, 100 woody plant species in Japan. The specimen of about 7, 000 individuals including about 1, 000 species were collected and their DNA sequences of three regions on chloroplast DNA were analyzed. It is clarified that 75% of all species can be identified by DNA barcoding with these sequences. Since all tissues of plant body hold the same DNA, DNA barcoding can be applied to identify species name using samples of root, timber, and pieces of seed and/or leaf which are difficult to identify by observation of outer shape.