Biochemical and molecular biological studies on the norlignan biosynthesis for molecular breeding of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takanori  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20252281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222256)
YOSHIDA Masato  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
MITSUYA Shiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (70432250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsノルリグナン / 生合成 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / 心材形成 / アガサレジノール / セクイリンC / スギ
Research Abstract
For wood utilization, some of the properties are often affected by the chemical compounds contained in the wood. In the case of Japanese cedar ; sugi, the compounds called norlignan in the heartwood(=dark part of trunk, etc) are considered to control wood color or durability. In this research, we were able to characterize one of the enzymatic reaction in norlignan production(=biosynthesis) in sugi tree, to propose the mechanism of norlignan change toward sugi wood color expression after the biosynthesis, and to elucidate the chemical structure of the changed product. Furthermore, we analyzed the gene expression associated with biological reactions(initiation factor, etc) during sugi heartwood formation involving norlignan biosynthesis.