| Project/Area Number |
20248020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Shuicii 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00135609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAWA Toshiaki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
SUGIYAMA Junji 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
YANO Hiroyuki 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80192392)
UMEMURA Kenji 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70378909)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITOH Takao 京都大学, 名誉教授 (70027168)
YANO Ken-ichiro 東京芸術大学, 奈良古美術施設, 講師 (60401486)
KUBODERA Shigeru 奈良文化財研究所, 室長 (00393372)
MITSUTANI Takumi 奈良文化財研究所, 名誉研究員 (90099961)
IMAMURA Mineo 国立歴史民俗博物館, 名誉教授 (10011701)
SAKAMOTO Minoru 国立歴史民俗博物館, 准教授 (60270401)
KURIMOTO Koji 秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (60279510)
SHIMIZU Shigeatsu 奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (40321624)
OHKOCHI Takayuki 奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (50372181)
YOKOYAMA Misao , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員PD
SORIMACHI Hajime 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 技術職員 (10437270)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 木彫文化財 / 歴史的建築物 / 古材 / 熱処理 / 経年変化 / 木材 / 文化財 / 保存修復 / 木材科学 / 材質評価 / 歴史的建造物 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
The research on the aging of wood was achieved under the collaboration network with the Buddhist sculptors as well as the researchers in the fields of art/architectural history, conservation science, and wood science. The research activities are summarized as follows ; 1. Wood samples from cultural properties and historical buildings were collected under the support of the Agency for Cultural Affairs of Japan in collaboration with the related research organizations, identified and the database on the wood quality is being established, 2. The naturally aging hinoki wood was characterized and compared with those of heat treated wood, clarifying that the aging of wood is a mild thermal oxidation process, and 3. We organized the international symposium on "Wood Culture and Science Kyoto 2011", succeeding to construct the international research network on the related fields.