Create new fish and develop novel systems for aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshio  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70092591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Masato  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助教 (80397075)
YASHIZAKI Goro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords養殖 / バイオテクノロジー / 循環式飼育システム / 飼料
Research Abstract
We are aiming to develop the farmed fish species that can grow well without utilization of animal protein source, and the optimal closed recirculating aquaculture systems(CRASs) for these species.
We had a likely prospect for culture of marine fish by utilizing vegetable oil as lipid source. And we found that lowered phosphorus(P) discharge loads from the fish fed on diets with recycled food waste as a partial replacement as fishmeal, as well as the necessary of taurine for marine fish when they fed on diets with fishmeal reduced. We succeeded in cultivating larval fish up to adult fish completely in a CRASs. Given the need for species with reduced nutrient discharge loading, in particular those suitable for CRASs, we determined the N and P discharge load from the' all-fish' GH-transgenic tilapia(GHTi) of our produced line under satiation feeding with respect to its growth characteristics. The greater efficiency of productivity of GHTi was reflected in a 3 times higher specific growth rate, higher feed efficiency and protein retention when fed less diet. Moreover, the total nitrogen(N) and phosphorus(P) discharge loads from GHTi were lower than those of the control fish. Meanwhile, GHTi seemed to have a higher requirement of calcium and phosphorous.
It is meaningful to succeed in cultivating the optimal fish from larvae up to market-size adults in a CRASs. It is necessary to yield practical applications by conducting experiments of selecting optimal species, as well as rearing high-value-add species of freshwater and marine fish with novel diets.