Search for antitumor marine natural products through growth recovery assay in engineered yeasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60183951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Minoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (80191617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物化学 / 遺伝子導入酵母 / 抗腫瘍性 / 酵母 / 遺伝子導入 / 変異 / カイメン / 抗腫瘍 / 生育阻害 / 生育回復 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 活性物質 / 単離 / 構造決定 / 海綿
Research Abstract
Most important issue in the natural products discovery study is how to link the high-through-put in vitro assay results and cell-based in vivo activities. The growth recovery assay of the otherwise lethal gene-overexpressing mutant yeasts constructed by Dr. Yoshida is a method of choice for such purposes. From the extracts of marine invertebrates we isolated two truncated thiamine derivatives from the marine sponge Theonella swinhoei and three steroid glycosides from an unidentified marine sponge.