Study on next-generation technology for production of oil independentenergy and new materials based on deep-sea hydrothermal environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Yoshihiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60153970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80305490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科, 准教授 (70435832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords深海熱水環境 / 新エネルギー / 水素 / CO2 固定 / 好熱菌 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / CO デヒドロゲナーゼ / CO2固定 / COデヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this study is construction of a platform towards next-generation technology for production of oil independent energy and new materials based on deep-sea hydrothermal environments. Main results of this study are as follows: We characterized novel hydrogenases from hyperthermophilic microorganisms and succeeded in hydrogen production using their immobilized enzymes. We also isolated a novel hyperthermophilic microorganism that could utilize carbon monoxide for its growth and developed expression system for its carbon monoxide dehydrogenase that catalyze reversible reaction of carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide.