Advances in Rural Economics and Market Formation of Rural Environmental and Cultural Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHE Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (60302535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROMASA Yukio  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00173295)
SHOGENJI Shinichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  京都府立大学, 農学部, 教授 (50115945)
KURIHARA Shinichi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80292671)
霜浦 森平  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (40372354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOURA Shinpei  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (40372354)
ITOU Fusao  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30221774)
MATSUSHITA Shusuke  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准 教授 (50355468)
IBA Haruhiko  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70303873)
YAMAMOTO Naoyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10363574)
NISHIYAMA Mima  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 講師 (70323392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農村経済学 / 農村資源活用 / 農村政策 / 環境・文化体験 / 農村ツーリズム / 農村資源管理 / イノベーション / 多面的機能 / 農業経営の多角化 / 農業経営政策 / 外部性 / 交流ビジネス
Research Abstract
We developed an conceptual framework based on microeconomics that enables us to evaluate farm diversification activity through utilization of rural resources. Specifically, we developed a microeconomic model that explains the process that rural product innovation is step wisely achieved and applied this model to empirical studies on Educational Dairy Farms in Japan and rural tourism farms in Japan and abroad. The empirical studies verified the stepwise process of product innovation.