Missing sources and missing sinks of transport phenomena in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00209892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Taku  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40237730)
IMOTO Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門員 (40419255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Masaru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181917)
SIKI Katsutoshi  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40313069)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords塩類集積問題 / 温室効果ガス / 地球温暖化 / 物質循環 / ミッシングソース / ミッシングシンク / プライミング効果 / 降雨浸透効果 / TSSR効果 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 土壌物理学 / ヴィーリンゲメル効果 / 浅層地下水
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to make clear transport phenomena of materials through vadose zones, which are still vague mainly because of the lack of knowledge in missing sinks and missing sources of them. We succeeded in obtaining new findings :(1) salt accumulations due to fluctuations of relatively shallow groundwater levels,(2) excess CO_2 emission from soils to the atmosphere due to infiltration of rain water,(3) irregular CO_2 emission from soils to the atmosphere due to the priming effects after application of organic matters,(4) unique accumulation of carbon inside the soils under forest fire events, and(5) missing sources and missing sinks in vadose zones under possible climate changes.