Establishment and verification of the limit state design of the thin wall pipeline considering environmental and earthquake resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Toshinori  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20335425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Kazunori  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80111946)
INOUE Kazuya  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00362765)
MOHRI Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 領域長 (90373224)
ARIYOSHI Mitsuru  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 研究員 (10414442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土質力学 / 応用力学 / 地中構造物 / パイプライン / 構造力学 / 座屈 / 模型実験 / 応力変形 / ひずみ / 土圧 / 遠心力模型実験
Research Abstract
In designing, deflection and stress of the pipe are calculated through structural analysis based on bending ring stiffness EI/D^3. The pipes with equivalent bending ring stiffness would have the same behavior in design. However, it is easily understandable that the behavior of pipe may be influenced not only by EI/D^3, but also by the relationships between E and I. In this research, pit tests, centrifuge tests under 30G and large shaking table tests with 800gal input wave for buried flexible pipes were conducted to evaluate the effects of pipe thickness on the static and dynamic behavior. As a result, it was found that the larger bending strain and radial stress of the pipe occurred with the thinner wall. This result suggests that the probability of the buckling of the pipe is higher on thinner pipes. It is evident that the pipelines for irrigation should be designed in consideration of this fact.