Genetic investigation of the genes responsible for hereditary disorders of Japanese Black cattle and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Tetsuo  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takehito  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90314682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
MORITOMO Yasuo  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70148972)
YAMATO Osamu  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (80261337)
WATANABE Daisaku  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords育種 / 和牛 / 遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝子診断 / 黒毛和種 / ポジショナルクローニング / 連鎖解析 / 突然変異 / ウシ / 家畜 / 筋形成 / マイクロサテライトマーカー
Research Abstract
We have attempted to identify the gene responsible for hereditary disorders of Japanese Black cattle and develop the genetic diagnosis systems to detect the mutations. Consequently, we have revealed that a nonsense mutation of the GFRA1 gene is responsible for forelimb-girdle muscular anomaly and developed the genetic diagnosis systems for this disorder by PCR-RFLP method. For other disorders including short mandible and renal agenesis, we have collected samples of affected animals and performed linkage analysis using these samples. As a result, the locus for short mandible and renal agenesis was mapped on a particular region of bovine chromosome. These finding can be used to develop genetic diagnosis system for this disorder.