Studies on Brain Actions of the Steroid/Growth Factor System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Masugi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90145673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANOUCHI Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272440)
MATSUWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (20447361)
TAKAHASHI Shin-ichiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00197146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / ステロイドホルモン / 成長因子 / プログラニュリン / 神経新生 / 神経変性 / 性分化 / 組織幹細胞
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to elucidate the role of sex steroid/growth factor systems in sexual differentiation of the brain during perinatal period and neuroprotection as well as neurogenesis after maturation. By the studies using progranulin(PGRN)-deficient mice we have generated, we found that PGRN mediates the brain actions of estrogens and modulates brain sexual differentiation, neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus and neurodegeneration. It is also demonstrated that PGRN plays a role in regulating the activation of microglia after traumatic brain injury. In addition, it is suggested that the actions of PGRN in the brain is transduced through glycogen synthase kinase 3βphosphorylation, and mediated by genes/proteins containing LIM domain.