A study on the suppression protocol on proliferation of solid tumors regulating cancer stem cells and neo-vascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20248032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80145820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akane  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80418673)
OHMORI Keitaro  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20466915)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素反応性因子 / 癌 / 遺伝子治療 / 治療
Research Abstract
In a malignant solid carcinoma, proliferation of cancer cells are sometimes accelerated after a surgery and radiation therapy and a cancer may recur in a short term. It is thought that a cancer stem cell of the drug resistance and the high vascularization inducibility bring the rapid expansion of the cancer tissue, but the control method is not yet found. Based on the author's past research on mast cell tumors, we evaluated a silencing therapy or a gene control therapy for the endogenous inhibitors for vascularization and hypoxia inducible factors which controlled neo-vascularization. We developed effective therapy for controlling neo-vascularization. In addition, we elucidated mechanism of the drug resistance of cancer stem cells and obtained fundamental researche data for establishment of a novel therapy.