| Project/Area Number |
20248033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAGUCHI Akira 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50271630)
KIMURA Atsuo 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90186312)
SAKIHAMA Yasuko 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10344491)
TAMAI Yutaka 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (50281796)
MATSUURA Hideyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20344492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 窒素固定 / 菌体外酵素 / 生物的硝化抑制 / 負荷環境緩和 / コンソーシアム形成 / 熱帯泥炭 / 窒素ロス / 難分解性多糖 / 脱窒反応 / 生体異物分解 / ポリフェノール効果 / シアノバクテリア / IAA産生 / 根圏 / 歯体外ポリマー / 微生物増殖因子 / リン・窒素バランス / 酸化還元環境 / 有機物シンク / 環境負荷緩和 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated rhizo-biosystems that enable to mitigate adverse soils in Kalimantan, Indonesia. Burkholderia sp. strain A-KA that had been isolated from the rhizosphere of Imperata cylindrica grown in medium-strongly acidic peatland showed a growth-helper activity toward other rhizosphere bacteria, such as Sphingomonas sp. Burkholderia mimosarum isolated from rhizosphere of paddy rice tolerant to acid-sulfate soil suppressed tropolone production of B. plantarii, a bacterium causative of rice blight disease, while promoted growth of diverse root-and seed-epiphytic bacteria. Among rhizobacteria that had isolated from dipterocarpous sapling adapting to polyphenol-rich tropical peat soil, pyrogallol-containing plant polyphenols activated Burkholderia unamae CK-43B to degrade indole and some other N-heterocyclic aromatic compounds. In the coralloid root symbiotic systems between Cycas revoluta root and a nitrogen-fixing cyanobacterium Nostoc punchiforme, a diacylglycerol was found to be the principle of hormogoniu-inducing factor on the cyanobacterium necessary to its host-recognition. Also, we successfully isolated and characterized signal compounds from a rhizobacterium Pseudomonas jessenii strain EC-S101 isolated from spinach root and from a rhizosphere fungus Trichoderma virens strain PS1-7 isolated from paddy root. In the rhizosphere, nitrous oxide emitting bacteria in tropical peat soil were missing their nitrous oxide reductase (N2OR) genes, and affected its denitrification by several secondary metabolites of plants