Asymmetric Addition of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and sulfur nucleophiles and its application to the synthesis of biologically active compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2011)
Kyoto University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kiyoshi  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50114575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Ken-ichi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00335184)
YAMAMOTO Yasutomo  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10452278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords四大元素 / キラル配位子 / 不斉触媒 / 天然物合成 / 連続反応
Research Abstract
Most chiral carbon centers of biologically active compound directly connect to representative 4 atoms, carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, and sulfur atoms. Asymmetric addition reaction of these 4 atoms develops the methodology for the efficient synthesis of useful medicines and biologically active molecules. We achieved asymmetric addition of organolithiums, lithium enolates, lithium amides, organoboranes, organomagnesiums, and organozincs. Asymmetric total synthesis of some natural products was also achieved by using our developed asymmetric reaction as a key step.