Development of new therapeutic agents for brain tumor using protein therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hideki  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MICHIUE Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20572499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 悪性グリオーマ / タンパク質セラピー法 / タンパク質導入 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 蛋白質セラピー法 / 蛋白質導入 / ボロン剤
Research Abstract
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a novel cancer treatment modality that can selectively target the tumor without causing excessive radiation damage to the normal tissues. In this project, we developed 2 types of new therapeutic agents for BNCT : cell-penetrating peptides using the protein therapy or nanoparticles, which are effective of delivering cargo into cells, to deliver ^<10>B into the tumor cells as BNCT agents. In both in-vitro studies using the cultured tumor cells and in-vivo studies using tumor-bearing mice, these agents were only observed in the tumor. The results suggest that our systems utilizing peptides or nanoparticles provide an effective means of delivering ^<10>B into tumor cells selectively in BNCT.