| Project/Area Number |
20249010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Ken-Ichi Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (40113625)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAHASHI Yuhsuke 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50374228)
NISHIDE Shinya 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40451398)
NAKAMUEA Tomoko 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (30451397)
YAMADA Yoshiko 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 学術研究員 (10466451)
YASUDA Tsubura 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 技術職員 (50399820)
SHUDO Miwako 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 技術補助員 (20466452)
YAMANAKA Yuhjiro 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20528343)
HASHIMOTO Satoko 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (80374247)
TOKUMARU Nobuko 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (90567439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 生物時計 / 時計遺伝子 / システム / 行動リズム / リズム同調 / 光周期 / 末梢時計 / フィードバック |
| Research Abstract |
Oscillating neurons in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), the center of biological clock, constructs more than one regional pacemakers of different characteristics through mutual synchronization. The roles of regional pacemakers depend on the area of SCN, and their interaction determines the length of activity period, showing seasonal changes in behavioral rhythms. The function of biological clock is disrupted by restricted daily feeding or methamphetamine treatment, which is supposed to be due to desynchronization between the central and peripheral clocks. The peripheral clock(s) regulating behavioral rhythms is suggested to reside in the midbrain.