Studies on the structure-activity relationship on pharmacological modulations of potassium channels
Project/Area Number |
20249012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KURACHI Yoshihisa Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30142011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INANOBE Atsushi 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00270851)
HIBINO Hiroshi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70314317)
MURAKAMI Shingo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40437314)
FURUTANI Kazuharu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40452437)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | イオンチャネル / 内向き整流性カリウムチャネル / 電位依存性カリウムチャネル / 薬物-チャネル相互作用 / 構造活性相関 / 薬理学 / 生物物理学 / カリウムイオンチャネル / 電気生理学的解析 / 抗鬱薬 / 抗不整脈薬 |
Research Abstract |
Ion channel functions are modulated by the drugs. However, the mechanisms underling drug actions are often not well understood. In this study, we examined the mechanisms of drug actions in inward-rectifier potassium channels and voltage-dependent potassium channel. Our studies reveal structural bases of drug-channel interactions and their functional alterations in potassium channel. Moreover, our results provide better understandings of their clinical efficacy or undesirable side effects, and shed light on the rational development of pharmacological agents.