Biological Regulation of GlcNAc cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2013)
Osaka University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, システム糖鎖生物学研究グループ, グループディレクター (90002188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kazuki  (独)理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター神経膜機能研究チーム, 研究員 (10442998)
OHTSUBO Kazuaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部 先端生命医療科学部門 医療技術科学講座 (30525457)
KOREKANE Hiroaki  (独)理化学研究所, グローバル研究クラスタ 理研-マックスプランク連携研究センター システム糖鎖生物学研究グループ疾患糖鎖研究チーム, 研究員 (50421912)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖修飾 / 糖ヌクレオチド / 糖転移酵素 / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖サイクル / 糖鎖機能 / 細胞膜受容体 / グルコサミン転移酵素 / オルガネラ / シグナル / 細胞膜儒超帯 / シグナル伝達 / N-アセチルグルコサミン
Research Abstract
We proposed a fundamental paradigm"GlcNAc cycle" that living cell regulates biosynthesis and catabolism of glycans in response to pathological changes. We could grasp the dynamic cellular information by analyzing the each step in glycosylation. Nucleotide sugars level were simultaneously determined by ion-pair HPLC. Mass isotopomer analysis of metabolically labeled nucleotide sugars and N- and O-glycans revealed the UDP-GlcNAc metabolisms. We also developed a HPLC method for various GlcNAc transferases activities, and found the endogenous inhibitory factor for GlcNAc transferase-IX (GnT-IX) in Neuro2a cells. Brain-specific expression of the GnT-IX was also regulated by epigenetic histone modifications. In addition, GnT-III compensated for the loss of core fucose functions. These data suggested that glycosylation is regulated by multiple stages in cellular GlcNAc metabolisms.