Analysis of cancer suppressor gene PTEN and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10311565)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPTEN / PICT1 / GLTSCR2 / P53 / PI3K経路 / がん抑制遺伝子 / PI3キナーゼ / PI3K / 膵ベータ細胞 / 肝臓 / 皮膚 / T細胞 / PBP1 / 結合分子 / メラノサイト / Akt / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We generated various tissuespecific PTENdeficient mice and found the novel functions of PTEN in vivo.(2) We found PICT1 binds and stabilizes PTEN protein. Moreover, we found PICT1 is a potent regulator of the MDM2-P53 pathway and promotes tumor progression by retaining RPL11 in the nucleolus.(3) We found PBP1 binds and activates lipid phosphatase activity of PTEN, and strongly represss the Akt activation in vitro. Thus, we found the novel functions of PTEN and the mechanism of its regulation.