EB virus-associated gastric carcinoma. Molecular mechanisms of DNA hypermethylation and strategy for gastric cancer therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKAYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70281293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UOZAKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師(H23より准教授) (10296246)
SAKATANI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50431903)
HINO Rumi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60451770)
USHIKU Tetsuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60376415)
MORIKAWA Teppei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80451772)
KIKUCHI Yoshinao  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90512260)
NAKAYA Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80512277)
SHINOZAKI Aya  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60581824)
KUNITA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50608768)
MATSUSAKA Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEBウイルス関連胃癌 / EBウイルス / 胃癌 / エピジェネティクス / LMP2A / SP細胞 / トランスジェニックマウス / マイクロRNA / 幹細胞 / エクソソーム / DNMT1 / STAT3 / 転写因子 / RRM2 / miR200 / 上皮間葉転換 / 胃癌細胞株
Research Abstract
Methylation array analyses demonstrated that EBV-associated GC showed genome-wide hypermethylation at CpG sites of promoter regions. We succeeded in reproducing this genome-wide methylation by EBV infection of the gastric cancer cell line, MKN7, which serves as an important experimental system to investigate the molecular mechanisms. We demonstrated that a viral latent protein, LMP2A, partially contributed to the DNA hypermethylation. A possible virus-reactivating therapy was evaluated with inhibitors of DNA methylation and proteosome.