Identification and characterization of host factors involved in transcription and replication of the influenza virus genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kyosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40180492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 宿主因子 / ゲノム複製 / 転写 / RNA依存性RNAポリメラーゼ / 酵母レプリコン系 / ウイルス / 分子生物学 / 複写 / RNA依存性RNA ポリメラーゼ / グノム複製 / RNA依存性RNAポリメラ一ゼ
Research Abstract
We have focused our study on the identification and characterization of host factors involved in the replication and transcription of the influenza virus genome. We have purified and identified a number of host factors, which stimulate the viral genome replication and transcription, by dissecting and reconstituting a cell-free influenza virus RNA synthesis system. Further, we also established an yeast-based influenza virus replicon system and identified host factors by genome-wide screening system using an yeast single-gene deletion library.