Molecular Basis for the Immune Regulatory Receptor System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫制御 / 受容体 / 自己免疫疾患 / がん / 炎症 / アレルギー / 自己免疫 / 移植免疫 / 自己免疫病 / 制御性受容体 / 自己抗体 / B-1細胞
Research Abstract
Paired immunoglobulin-like receptor (PIR)-B, an immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif-harboring receptor for MHC class I molecules, could participate in the regulation of B-1 cells, because PIR-B expression is several times higher in B-1 cells than in B-2 cells or conventional B cells. Recent unexpected findings pointed to a novel inhibitory role of PIR-B in neurite regeneration through binding to three axonal outgrowth inhibitors of myelin including Nogo. Thus, it becomes interesting to determine whether the actions of the inhibitory myelin proteins and MHCI could coexist or be mutually exclusive as to the PIR-B-mediated immune and neural cell inhibition. We studied this subject and obtained data supporting the coexistence of Nogo- and MHCI-mediated inhibition. We now propose a novel mechanism by which PIR-B-mediated regulation is achieved dually via MHCI and Nogo in cells of the immune system.