Activation of Zinc signal and its biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshio  Osaka University, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (40136718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masaaki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (00250514)
KAMIMURA Daisuke  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20391922)
FUKUSHIMA Toru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60447977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKADA Toshiyuki  理化学研究所, 免疫アレルギー総合科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70373363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords亜鉛 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / Zip13 / STAT3 / 免疫反応
Research Abstract
We here attempt to investigate intracellular Zn signaling, which is important for cell fate and/or cell activation status determination followed by various diseases and disorders. We mainly have three results, which are obtained by this grant. (I) Investigation of intracellular Zn signals, (II) Molecular basis of Zn signal to analyze Zn-binding sites in the target molecules and their mechanism, and (III) in vivo significances of Zn signal using various Zn-related molecule deficient mice and several disease/disorder models.