| Project/Area Number |
20249034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Naruo 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80144286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Kenji 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40378922)
HUJIMORI Keisei 東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (50238622)
SEO Norimasa 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40093257)
MIYATA Tsuyoshi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60282076)
KAWANO Ryutaro 自治医科大学, 医学部, メディカルシュミレーションセンター長 (90468330)
坂口 美佐 滋賀医科大学, 病院, 講師 (20437172)
| Research Collaborator |
BRIAN Jarman Imperial College, U.K., 名誉教授
HONMA Takashi 社団法人日本臨床工学技士会, 副会長
SATO Keiji 静岡市立静岡病院, 臨床工学科, 科長
SUGIYAMA Yoshiko 武蔵野赤十字病院, GRM
YAMAMOTO Keiko 春日部市立病院, 副院長
SAKAGUCHI Misa 滋賀医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師
CHIHARA Izumi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手
KOBAYASHI Mima 千葉大学, 大学院, 准教授
MIYATA Hiroaki 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科
NAKAMURA Mashio 三重大学, 医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | リスクマネジメント / 品質管理システム / 医療安全 / 標準化病院死亡比 / アウトカム指標 / 医療安全全国共同行動 / 医学安全 / 評価 / 指標 |
| Research Abstract |
A national campaign"PARTNERS for Patient Safety"was implemented by collaborative efforts of hospitals and professional societies and its effects were assessed by Japanese model of Hospital Standardized Mortality Ratio (HSMR). The HSMRs of participant hospitals showed decrease from 98. 5 to 90. 7 while those of non-participant hospitals increased from 106. 3 to 112. 4, which suggested the utility of HSMR as comprehensive outcome indicator for safety improvement.