Lung effects of indium compounds on indium-exposed workers : A cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMAE Kazuyuki  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (60118924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akiyo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10136484)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Miyuki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30156674)
Research Collaborator NAKANO MAKIKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70384906)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインジウム / 呼吸器影響 / コホート研究 / 間質性肺障害 / KL-6高精度胸部CT(HRCT) / スパイロメトリー / リスクコミュニケーション / 肺間質性障害 / 産業疫学 / 量反応関係 / 量影響関係 / 生物学的モニタリング / 肺間質件障害
Research Abstract
Up to 2007, our study team established the causal relationship between exposure to hardly soluble indium compound particles and lung disease called "indium lung". From 2008 through 2010, we re-visited total of 50 times of 17 indium factories and 4 head-quarters, and carried out the follow-up survey on approximately 700 indium-exposed and referent workers. Both exposure and outcome parameters were gradually improving in indium-exposed workers. Industrial hygiene managements such as job transfer, improvement of working conditions and use of respiratory protective masks may be functioned adequately.