Establishment of molecular forensic diagnosis related with cytokines and chemokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
MIYAISHI Satoru  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90239343)
IKEMATSU Kazuya  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80332857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法医病理学 / 分子法医学診断 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 敗血症 / 薬物中毒 / 分子法医診断学 / 心不全 / 深部静脈血栓 / 遺伝子欠捐マウス
Research Abstract
In order to establish novel molecular forensic diagnosis, we focus on cytokines/chemokines as the marker of systemic vital reactions, and examined the systemic dynamics of cytokines/chemokines in the various models of diseases, drug intoxication, and injuries, which are often encountered in forensic practices. We could find the several candidates cytokines/chemokines as key players in the models of sepsis, drowning, drug intoxication (acetaminophen, arsenite, cisplatin, chlorpromazine), deep vein thrombosis, acute pancreatitis, traumatic shock, and ischemia-reperfusion skeletal muscle injury, and identify specifics markers for molecular forensic diagnosis.