Immunological analysis and new immunotherapy of chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Kiyoshi (2010)  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50467578)
林 紀夫 (2008-2009)  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00144478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Norio  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00144478)
TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
KANTO Tatsuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80372613)
望月 圭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50467578)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイルス肝炎 / NK細胞 / 樹状細胞 / ノックアウト / 制御性T細胞 / C型肝炎 / インターフェロン / T細胞 / HCV / 免疫 / ELISPOT / 肝細胞癌 / Trl / 血小板 / 線維化 / 肝癌 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze the immunological pathogenesis of chronic hepatitis C (CHC). The innate immune system recognizing hepatitis C virus (HCV) in myeloid dendritic cells was impaired in CHC patients. The IFN-α signaling in NK cells altered in CHC patients and this was associated with the outcome of the peg-IFN-α/ribavirin combination therapy. The early induction of HCV-specific CTL responses plays an important role in the eradication of HCV by this combination therapy. The impairment of activation of NKT cells could be occurred in tumor-bearing host and the generation of regulatory T cells could also be occurred in the presence of dendritic cells and HCC cells. These results might contribute to the development of future immunotherapy against CHC and HCC.