Identification of priming factors that determine cardiac lineage of cardiac stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (10239072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Tomomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80379388)
MATOBA Satoaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10305576)
AMANO Katsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (70468263)
高橋 知三郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20381973)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 内科 / 臨床 / 心筋幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 胚性幹細胞 / 心筋再生
Research Abstract
Increasing evidence indicates that bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are crucial for cardiac induction, specification, and development. Although signaling of BMPs is tightly regulated through soluble BMP-binding proteins, how they regulate BMP signaling during cardiac differentiation remains unknown. To identify molecules responsible for BMP signaling during early cardiomyocyte differentiation of P19 cells, cDNA subtraction was performed. We found a bimodal expression of the BMP-binding protein Crossveinless-2 (Cv2) during cardiomyocyte differentiation ; Cv2 is temporally expressed earlier than cardiac transcription factors such as Nkx2.5 and Tbx5 and acts as a suppressor for BMP signaling in P19 cells. We established a P19 clonal cell line harboring a cardiac alpha-myosin heavy chain promoter-driven enhanced green fluorescent protein gene to monitor cardiac differentiation by flow cytometry. Treatment with BMP2 during the first 2 days of differentiation suppressed cardiomyocyte differentiation through activation of down-stream targets Smadl/5/8 protein and Idl gene, whereas treatment with Cv2 conversely inhibited Smadl/5/8 activation and Idl expression, leading to increased generation of cardiac cells. RNA interference-mediated knockdown (KD) of endogenous Cv2 showed increased Smadl/5/8 activation and impaired cardiomyocyte differentiation. Expression of cardiac mesoderm markers was reduced, whereas expression of Idl and endoderm markers such as Sox7, Hnf4, and E-cadherin was induced in Cv2-kinase dead cells. These phenotypes were rescued by the addition of Cv2 protein to the culture media during the first 2 days of differentiation or co-culture with parental cells. These data suggest that Cv2 may specify cardiac mesodermal lineage through inhibition of BMP signaling at early stage of cardiogenesis.