A novel WNK signal cascade regulating renal transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shinichi (UCHIDA Sinichi)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50262184)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水・電解質代謝学 / 塩分感受性高血圧 / 遺伝子改変マウス / リン酸化酵素 / 高血圧 / リン酸化 / 輸送体 / 膜輸送体 / WNKキナーゼ / 腎臓 / 遺伝子改変動物 / キナーゼ / WNK4ノックアウトマウス / SGKノックアウトマウス / アルドステロン / 細胞容積調節
Research Abstract
In 2007, we discovered a novel signal cascade of WNK kinases, and clarified that its constitutive activation causes human hypertension in pseudohypoaldosteronism type II (PHAII). This study was conducted to further clarify the roles of WNK signal cascade in vivo other than PHAII by using the genetically engineered mice. As a result, we were able to identify several hormonal factors that regulate WNK kinases and new downstream targets, and could provide a whole picture of WNK kinase signaling in the body, especially in kidney.