Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of Parkinson disease based on comprehensive nucleotide sequence analysis of glucocerebrosidase gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Syoji  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経変性 / 孤発性疾患 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / Gaucher病 / Gaucher 病
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate susceptibility genes for sporadic Parkinson disease. Comprehensive resequencing analysis of GBA (glucocerebrosidase gene) has been conducted using 534 Japanese cases of sporadic Parkinson disease and 544 Japanese healthy controls. We found that the frequency of cases of Parkinson disease with heterozygous variants of GBA was 9.4%, which was significantly more frequent than that of controls (0.37%) with the odds ratio of 28.0 (95% CI : 4.3-238.3, p=6.9X10^<-14>). We furthermore conducted international collaboration to explore whether heterozygous variants of GBA confer such a strong risk for Parkinson disease irrespective of ethnicity. We confirmed that heterozygous variants of GBA confers a strong risk for Parkinson disease irrespective of ethnicity. These results strongly indicate that comprehensive resequencing analysis is necessary to identify rare variants. To enable comprehensive resequencing of large data sets, we applied next generation sequencers to analyze pooled DNA. We demonstrated that we can sensitively and accurately determine the allele frequencies of variants using pooled genomic DNA consisting of 6 samples.