Study on the pathogenesis of acute encephalitis and encephalopathy for the effective treatment and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Tsuneo  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90157892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Nobuhiko  国立感染症研究所, 感染症情報センター, センター長 (10057028)
NAKAGOMI Osamu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70143047)
NUNOI Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50218260)
KONDOU Kazuhiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70234929)
HOSOYA Mitsuaki  福井県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
MATSUKAWA Akihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
KIMURA Hioroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30303621)
YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288472)
ICHIYAMA Takashi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20263767)
OKUMURA Akihisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60303624)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords急性脳症 / 小児感染症学 / 急性脳炎 / サイトカイン / ロタウィルス / HHV-6 / インフルエンザ / チオレドキシン(TRX) / 酸化ストレス / インフルエンザ脳症 / 新型インフルエンザ / ロタウイルス / チトクロームC / DNAマイクロアレイ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 単純ヘルペス / ロタウイルス脳炎・脳症
Research Abstract
We have studied on the clinical features and pathogenesis of acute encephalitis/encephalopathy caused by viruses among children. As an causative agent, Influenza virus was a most common virus, followed by HHV-6 and rotavirus, and overall mortality was 7.7%. In terms of the pathogenesis of CNS damage caused by HHV-6 primary infection (E. subitum), virus growth has not been found in the brain tissue, showing encephalopathy not encephalitis. For treatment of this illness, TRX could be an important target in the near future.