Study on pathophysiology of schizophrenia started from a rare case.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
ITOKAWA Masanari  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 参事研究員 (40332324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
TAKIZAWA Tosiya  東海大学, 医学部, 医学部 (70197234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 分子生物学 / 統合失調症 / カルボニルストレス / 週末糖化産物 / ビタミンB6 / glyoxalasel / 終末糖化産物 / esRAGE(Receptor for AGEs) / 染色体転座 / 転写因子 / Common disease rare variant仮説 / 神経発達異常仮説 / 遺伝子多型 / resequence / ノックアウトマウス / common disease rare variant仮説 / yeast two-hyhrid法
Research Abstract
We detected a novel frameshif mutation in GLO1 gene of a case with schizophrenia. He showed elevated plasma AGEs and depletion of vitamin B6.We measured AGEs and vitamin B6 using 45 schizophrenia and 61 controls that showed significant high AGEs and low vitamin B6 in schizophrenia compared with that of controls. We started phase II clinical trial to carbonyl stress related schizophrenia by piridoxamine.