Compact particle cancer treatment system by utilizing high-temperature superconducting magnets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kichiji  Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (50144530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (60370467)
YORITA Tetsuhiko  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30372147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 高温超電導 / 3テスラ双極磁石 / 交流磁石 / 交流励磁損失 / 有限要素法 / ガントリー / 酸化物高温超電導線 / 双極磁石
Research Abstract
A 3-T dipole magnet was designed and constructed by utilizing high temperature superconducting (HTS) wires. Since its yoke and pole are laminated, the magnet can be excited by alternating currents. In the design, The Finite Element Method was applied to analyze magnetic fields, heat conductions and electromagnetic forces. The expected performance was realized in cooling tests and critical current measurements of fabricated coils. Coils have parts with negative curvature. We got an important knowledge to apply HTS magnets to compact gantries.