Medical innovation for diabetes care by introducing non-invasive diagnostic system against small tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Susumu  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (00154120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUE Tomokazu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (70173797)
FUJIMORI Keise  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (50238622)
GOTO Masafumi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50400453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 細胞 / 組織 / 膵島 / 移植 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
In the present study, clinically applicable new system in which the respiratory activity of multiple small tissues can be measured accurately in 15 minutes was successfully established. By applying this novel system, it was demonstrated that the glucose stimulated respiratory activity of isolated pancreatic islets was significantly correlated with the graft function after islet transplantation, suggesting that this could be used as a reliable potency test for isolated islets. Furthermore, it was also proved that established system in the present study could be useful for developing a new enzyme of islet isolation and a new culture device of isolated islets.