Liver transplantation with novel strategy using the engineered chimeric liver as alternative graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Shinji  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Eiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00245044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植外科学 / 肝臓移植 / キメラ肝臓
Research Abstract
To solve the serious shortage of liver grafts, the feasibility of chimeric liver as an alternative liver graft has been investigated. The chimeric liver formed with rat hepatic parenchyma and mouse non-parenchyma was harvested from scaffold mouse and transplanted into rat recipient, followed by the immunosuppressive protocols. We have found, with appropriate immunosuppression, graft survival was significantly prolonged and graft tissues were maintained better. Moreover, we found its albumin production for 4 months. We have shown the possibility of the strategy using chimeric liver graft.