Development of a wearable pneumatic total artificial heart system aimed at permanent use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Akihiko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 理工学部, 准教授 (20287428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIYA Tomonori  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00311449)
OHNUMA Kentaro  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 流動研究員 (50527992)
HANADA Shigeru  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 派遣研究員 (90514547)
LEE Hwangsung  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 流動研究員 (10463275)
AKAGAWA Eiki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター知的資産部, 室長 (40416219)
KATAGIRI Nobumasa  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 特任研究員 (00463274)
HOSHI Hideo  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 流動研究員 (30420251)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 流動研究員 (20433998)
MIZUNO Toshihide  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室長 (40426515)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室長 (20332405)
TATSUMI Eisuke  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 部長 (00216996)
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 研究所, 副所長 (00142183)
NONAKA Kazuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50584182)
OHGOE Yasuharu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10408643)
FUNAKUBO Akio  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00307670)
FUKUI Yasuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 全置換型人工心臓 / 空気圧駆動式 / 血液ポンプ / 駆動装置 / ウェアラブル
Research Abstract
A wearable pneumatic total artificial heart (PTAH) system with compact wearable pneumatic drive (WPD) unit was developed. The PTAH system consists of left and right diaphragm-type blood pumps and two WPD units. Two blood pumps were designed to fit anatomy, and these had housing made of polyurethane resin. The sizes of the left and right pumps are 95 x 68 x 49 mm and 104 x 74 x 44 mm. The stroke volumes of the left and right pump are 85 and 94 ml, respectively. The WPD unit consists of a brushless DC motor, a crankshaft, a cylinder-piston, non-circular gears, and air pressure regulation valves. Driving air pressure is generated by the cylinder-piston. The non-circular gears generate the fixed systolic ratio. The size and weight of the WPD unit are 20 x 8.5 x 20 cm and 1.8 kg, respectively.
The performance of the PTAH system was confirmed using an overflow-type mock circulation test. The pump output of more than 8 L/min using the left blood pump was achieved. The mean electric power consumption was approximately 20 W at 105bpm of pump rate.
The fundamental performance of the PTAH system was evaluated in acute animal experiment. The left and right pumps were implanted in a calf weighing 98 kg. Two WPD units with fixed systolic ratio of 35 and 44% were connected to the left and right blood pumps with 2 m air hoses, respectively. The cardiac output ranged from 3.9 to 5.4 L/min at mean aorta pressures from 108 to 115 mmHg at pump rates from 60 to 100 bpm. The average electric power consumption in each WPD unit varied from 5.3 to 17.6 W according to the beating rate, and the efficiency was estimated from 2 to 9%.