Development of comprehensive methods for diagnosis/therapy by optic bio-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (80256510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Takeaki  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40302806)
MORITA Naoki  産業技術総合研究所, 分子生物工学研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (60371085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体イメージング / 光イメージング / 発光 / caspase-3 / アポトーシス / 分子機能 / 抗体診断・治療 / ライブ診断 / 発光イメージング / 光プローブ / ストレスイメージング / カスパーゼ / トランスジェニックマウス / 肝腫瘍 / 抗体診断 / Dlk-1
Research Abstract
In the present study, we performed two major experiments.
Theme A) Development of bio-imaging method for qualitative/quantitative evaluation of tumors and drug sensitivity : luciferase-based new optic prove for in vivo molecular function. We developed optic probe for caspase-3 activity and adenovirus vector encoding for the probe. By using this, we performed cellular and mice experiments, successfully showing apoptosis in the tissue. Especially, in hypoxia/reoxygenation (ischemia/reperfusion) and post-hepatectomy liver regeneration, we succeeded in imaging the dynamism of oxidative stress-induced apoptotic liver injury.
Theme B) Development of a new diagnostic/therapeutic method for tumor detection and characterization by the newly developed optic probe (in vivo/ex vivo imaging). We mounted the optic probe to various antibodies including Dlk-1/CEA/EMA/Ep-CAM. Also, we checked expressions of Dlk-1/CEA/EMA/Ep-CAM in various cell lines by FACS/Western Blot, and performed subcutaneous tumor cell implantation in nu/nu mice. In the experiments using hepatoma cell line (Huh-7) expressing Dlk-1, we proved the efficacy of our new optic probe in vivo. We measured enough signals from implanted liver tumor as well as subcutaneous tumor in mice without UV exposure. We are now challenging other antibodies to ensure clinical relevance.