Comprehensive analysis of neuronal regeneration, inflammation and gene therapy for post-ischemic insult by using experimental stroke models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nobuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70359587)
Research Collaborator MIYAWAKI Satoru  東京大学, 大学院生
ONO Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳虚血 / 神経再生 / 炎症 / プロテオミクス / 幹細胞 / 虚血耐性 / 低酸素負荷
Research Abstract
By applying variety of experimental stroke models for the basic research, we have exerted the comprehensive analysis of neuronal regeneration, inflammation and ischemic tolerance after ischemic insult. For the possibility of axonal regeneration treated by the cell transplantion, the small number of the transplanted cells remain in the lesion, appearing just homing, neither proliferation nor rewiring. In terms of the immunoreactions to ischemic insult of the brain, Cyclophilin C-associated protein(CyCAP), via stimulating calcineurin phosphatase activity, plays a pivotal role for activation of macrophage. The phenomenon of ischemic tolerance may link hypoxic preconditioning with vascular remodeling.