Characterization of sarcoma stem cells and development of the stem cell-targeting agents utilizing viral engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsuhito  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses, 研究所, 部長 (40211338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGUCHIDA Junya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
YAMAMURA Hisako  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (50342994)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肉腫 / 幹細胞 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to concentrate the stem (tumor-initiating) cell fraction of sarcoma, and then to develop stem cell-targeted agent, utilizing cell-targeting technologies with oncolytic virus. Several lines of highly tumorigenic osateosarcoma were isolated. Tumor-initiating cells from gastrointestinal stromal tumor, sarcoma-like tumor, were concentrated into the cellular fraction characterized with the cell surface marker CD133(Low/-) in vitro. Those cells were shown to be silenced in the hypoxic region of tumor, and resistant to Imatinib treatment. Tumor-initiating cells from sarcomatous mesothelioma were concentrated into the cellular fraction with CD133 (Low/-) and CD44(+). We showed that our HSV-1 oncolytic virus d12ODDΔRR targeting hypoxic microenvironment of tumor successfully destroyed tumor-initiating cells from stromal tumor and mesothelioma.