Elucidation and regulation of the mechanism underlying female reproductive tract diseases by targeting adult stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yasunori  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (10129736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10209702)
UCHIDA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90286534)
梶谷 宇  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60407111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 応用動物 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロアレイ / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to elucidate the mechanism underlying the female reproductive tract diseases and to develop novel therapeutic strategies by targeting adult stem cells. We have developed a novel method to isolate and characterize human myometrial stem cells and demonstrated their involvement in the pregnancy-induced uterine remodeling. We also have isolated and characterized human endometrial stem cells thereby proposing stem cell theory not only for the mechanism underlying physiological endometrial regeneration but also for the pathogenesis of endometriosis.