| Project/Area Number |
20249072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Koji 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60038031)
NEYA Saburo 千葉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10156169)
YAMANO Mariko 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80192409)
OKU Naoto 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
KURODA Yasuhiro 東海大学, 糖鎖科学研究所, 特定研究員 (40398756)
IMAI Kiyohiro 法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50028528)
SHIRAI Mikiyasu 国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓生理機能部, 部長 (70162758)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOKUCHI Sadaki 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160008)
HAIDA Munetaka 東海大学医療技術短期大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20208408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 救急蘇生学 / 人工赤血球 / 微小循環 / 脳梗塞 / 創傷治癒 / 虚血・再還流 / 酸化ストレス / 酸素ラジカル / ナノバイオ / 救命 / 救急 / エネルギー代謝 / 酸素 / 外呼吸 / 内呼吸 / ヘモグロビン / 薬理学 / 老化 |
| Research Abstract |
We evaluated newly developed artificial oxygen carriers(AOCs), such as liposome-encapsulated hemoglobin(LEH), hemocyclodextrin, corphysene-myoglobin, in the animal models of various pathologic conditions derived from circulatory disorder. These AOCs, specifically LEH, have been proved to be protective of the organ function and morphologic structure in ischemia and/or reperfusion injury of the brain, cochlea and skeletal muscle. LEH is shown to be effective in accelerating wound healing in the stomach and skin. LEH is also shown to be inert and safe on intravenous infusion in mice reconstituted with human immune system. The mice remains immunologically intact and normally responding against third party antigens after transfused with a large amount of LEH(20 mL/kg), which may competitively inhibit the antigen processing activity of the host.