Analyses of Regulatory Mechanisms in Oral Immune Responses and Development of a New Immunotherapy Targeting Dendritic Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Miyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Masaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20372443)
HASE Hidenori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70332997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 口腔粘膜 / 樹状細胞 / 歯髄 / 免疫療法 / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
Migrating dendritic cells (DC) from oral mucosa into regional lymph nodes were divided into four subsets similar to cutaneous migrating DCs. CD207-CD11c^<hi> F1-DCs that migrated quickly, expressed the highest levels of co-signal molecules, whereas CD207+CD11c^<int/lo> F3-DCs that migrated at the later time point were further divided into both CD103+CD207+ submucosal DCs and CD103- Langerhans cells (LCs) and the latter expressed the lowest co-signal molecules, suggest tolerogenic properties. We demonstrated that using mouse skin allergic models, silencing of CD86 co-signal molecule in skin DCs by RNA interference efficiently inhibited both early innate immune responses at the local site and adaptive immune responses in the secondary lymphoid tissues.