Development of control methods based on genetic engineering and scientific diagnosis against refractory periapical periodontitis-associated biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 理事・副学長 (50116000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOIRI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50218286)
YABUNE Toshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90423144)
AZAKAMI Hiroyuki  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40263850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 感染根管 / 遺伝子解析 / 根尖孔外 / フローセルモデル / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ法 / 16SrRNA遺伝子解析 / 16SrRNA遺伝子 / 遺伝子工学 / ゲノムDNA / modified Robbins device
Research Abstract
We focused the biofilm-forming bacteria in the infected root canal and out of the apical foramen, and aimed at the development of the microbiological diagnostic method of refractory periapical periodontitis. The other purpose was the development of the anti-biofilm drugs possessed inhibition of biofilm growth and suppression of preexisting biofilm ability using the biofilm-related gene or the drug associated with the quorum sensing inhibitor and anti-microbial agent.
The specific bacterial species were frequently associated with the extraradicular biofilm formation, and they relate to some clinical symptoms. In addition, we have discovered the biofilm-associated gene, and the conventional antibiotics or the quorum sensing related material indicating the anti-biofilm action. And we built up the basis for the clinical application of the chemical and genetic biofilm control methods.
I take pride in these results of the research giving the suggestion that is useful for the establishment of a new treatment strategy of refractory periapical periodontitis.