Development of the basic technology for tooth regenerative therapy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, 総合研究機構, 助教 (50339131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOLKI Takuo  岡山大, 院・医歯薬学, 教授 (00225195)
KASUGAI Shohei  東京医歯大, 院・医歯薬学, 教授 (70161049)
TOMOOKA Yasuhiro  東京理科大, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10197949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大, 院・歯学, 教授 (00127250)
SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大, 医・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40325121)
SAITO Masahiro  東京理科大, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (40215562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生 / 歯 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 歯胚
Research Abstract
In current research on whole-tooth regenerative therapy, a basic strategy is being pursued in which a bioengineered tooth germ is induced to develop into a fully functional tooth. We developed a three-dimensional organ-germ culture method for the reconstitution a bioengineered organ germ. We successfully demonstrated that our bioengineered tooth germ could develop a fully functioning tooth, which has hardness for masticatory potential, the functional responsibility against a mechanical stress, and perceptive potentials of neural fibers. Furthermore, we demonstrated a further development in this regard in which a bioengineered tooth unit comprising mature tooth, periodontal ligament and alveolar bone, was successfully transplanted into a properly-sized bony hole in the alveolar bone through bone integration by recipient bone remodeling in a murine transplantation model system. These results showed that the bioengineered tooth germ and mature tooth unit could regenerate a fully functioning tooth and an organ replacement regenerative therapy might be feasible.