The effect of cancer-targeted liposome with viral proteins on staining and visualizing cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANZAWA Hideki  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00216194)
SAITO Kengo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70451755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非 / 低病原性ウイルス / シンドビスウイルス / ハイブリッド型リポソーム / 腫瘍特異的吸着性 / 手術支援システム / 腫瘍特異性 / 癌明示化 / シンドビズ / ウィルスカプシド / 腫瘍特異的吸着
Research Abstract
We developed a novel fluorescence-labeled cancer-targeted liposome coupled to sindbis virus proteins (SIN hybrid liposome) on the surface that can be used for imaging tumors and optimized for a bio-distribution analysis and an intra-operative navigation system. SIN hybrid liposome was prepared by mixing the pegylated liposome and UV-inactivated Sindbis virus protein that were purified by an ultracentrifuge. The structure of SIN hybrid liposome was observed by a Transmission Electron Microscope. When cancer cells were incubated with SIN hybrid or non-SIN hybrid rhodamin labeled liposomes encapsulating FITC-dextran, both conforcal microscopy and flow cytometry revealed that a large number of rhodamin fluorescence on the cell membrane and FITC in the cytoplasm were detected in the cancer cells treated with SIN hybrid liposomes compared with non-SIN hybrid liposomes. Furthermore, each liposome was systemically injected in tumor bearing mouse model and imaged for distribution using IVIIS lumina systems. SIN hybrid liposome showed distribution and accumulation at the tumor site preferentially and improved the signal-to-noise ration.