| Project/Area Number |
20249082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Toshihide Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 教授 (50014262)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Toshio 浜松医科大学, 実験実習器機センター, 准教授 (00311340)
MORITA Hidetoshi 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70257294)
HAYASHI Junichiro 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30350937)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUDA Mitsuo 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40156790)
ISHIHARA Yuichi 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50261011)
KAMEI Hidehiko 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50421243)
HATTORI Masahira 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
TOH Hidehiro 理化学研究所, 計算生命科学研究センター, 研究員 (10353468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | メタゲノム解析 / 口腔細菌叢 / 歯周病関連細菌 / 歯周炎 / ゲノムDNA抽出 / 歯肉縁上プラーク / 歯肉縁下プラーク / 16SrRNA遺伝子解析 |
| Research Abstract |
A metagenomic analysis of dental plaque microbiota obtained from periodontal healthy subjects and periodontitis patients was performed. The deep sequencing of the seven DNA samples detected total of 996 species and revealed substantially greater microbial diversity in the dental plaque than previously known. The functional binning profiles of these samples were compared with other environmental metagenome datasets such as human gut microbiota. Enrichments of genes in the categories of 'Defense mechanism' and 'carbon hydrate transport and metabolism' were observed in plaque samples.