Development of Advanced Nurse Clinic System to Link Child's Care among Hospital, Home, and Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATADA Noriko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Ikuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
NAKANO Ayami  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
MIYAKE Kazuyo  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50364047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高度実践看護師 / 小児看護専門看護師 / 小児医療 / 在宅支援体制 / 高度実践看護師クリニック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process and abilities required for Certified Nurse Specialist(CNS) to establish and manage the Advanced Nurse Clinic in Japan. CNS had coordinated and constructed the system to cooperate among the participants and manage Advanced Nurse Clinic smoothly from preparation period to management period. This research also showed effects and roles of Advanced Nurse Clinic. It had advanced self care skills of patient, supported decision making, decreased readmission rate, and enhanced the quality of team care.