Examining efficacy of a web-based support system for homecare nursing using gerontological homecare nursing quality indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20249086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2008-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO-MITANI Noriko (YAMAMOTO Noriko)  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90280924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shinobu  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00334178)
KANAGAWA Katsuko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10019565)
SAKAI Ikuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
SUZUKI Ikuko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20261703)
TSUJIMURA Mayuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (30514252)
SUZUKI Mizue  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283361)
YAMADA Ritsuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70285542)
ISHIGAKI Kazuko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80073089)
MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
HONDA Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (90229253)
OGATA Yasuko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (60361416)
NAGANO Midori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40256376)
KATAKURA Naoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60400818)
深堀 浩樹  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (30381916)
千葉 由美  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10313256)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords質評価 / 訪問看護 / 高齢者 / 情報工学 / 質改善
Research Abstract
We have developed and field-tested a web-based support system for homecare nursing using gerontological homecare nursing quality indicators. This system enabled bi-directional communication between practicing nurses and researchers, and changes among nurses were examined between before and after 1-year use of the system. A survey was also conducted on the use of information technology at homecare agencies and educational needs among homecare nurses. New insights were gained on the use of the website use as an effective tool for nurses’ self-learning and resultant quality assurance for homecare.