Social transformation and sustainable natural resources use in the Pamir after the Soviet era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20251001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teiji  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40240501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Kazuomi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40126652)
SAWAGAKI Takanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70312410)
ISHIKAWA Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50373452)
IWATA Shuji  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (60117695)
IZUMIYAMA Shigeyuki  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60432176)
MIZUSHIMA Kazuo  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00096918)
OCHIAI Yasuhiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40246799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際貢献 / エコツーリズム / 持続性 / 生態系保全 / 環境 / パミール高原 / 地生態学 / キルギス共和国:タジキスタン / キルギス共和国 : タジキスタン
Research Abstract
This study, focusing in the marginal and poor mountain areas of the eastern part of Tajikistan and southern part of Kyrgyz after the 1991 independence from the former Soviet Union, clarified the status of the consumption of natural resources such as large herbivores and shrub trees, examined the transformation of land use (especially, summer and winter pastures) and the status of the primitive tourism, and identified the increased wolf-livestock conflict. Further, this study discussed about possibilities in the development of geo-ecotourism for sustainable use or conservation of the natural resources.